Accident Summary Nr: 524256 - Bricklayer dies after fall from defective ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100572635 | 07/01/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Matt Glover Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 30-year-old bricklayer, was completing repairs to a new building before its acceptance inspection. A coworker left to get a scaffold. Working alone, Employee #1 used a Louisville 32 ft extension ladder, series AE 4000, manufactured in June 1988, Louisville, KY, to reach an area approximately 20 ft high inside the building. The ladder was missing its swivel safety shoes on the base section and it fell, throwing Employee #1 to the floor. He sustained a concussion and died eight days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100572635 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |