Accident Summary Nr: 524223 - Engineer dies after fall down carpeted stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 524223 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
187135901/23/199015420C P Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a 67-year-old civil engineer, was walking up a flight of carpeted stairs to his office when he apparently fell. He was found at the base of the stairs. He sustained a fractured skull and died the following day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, CARPET, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, WALKING SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1871359 Fatality Concussion Civil engineers