Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 52409.015 - Employee falls from collapsed scaffold and is killed
Accident Summary Nr: 52409.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 940829.015 | 09/09/2013 | | 238110 | Godwin Formwork Solutions |
Abstract:
At 1:30 p.m. on September 9, 2013, an employee was walking across a concrete forming style scaffold. The scaffold collapsed and the employee landed on a concrete surface. The employee died from the injuries received.
Keywords:
Fall, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
4 |
67 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
940829.015 |
46 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |