Accident Summary Nr: 52408.015 - Employee is burned in crude oil explosion and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 52408.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
939344.01509/05/2013213112Cromwell Dozer & Backhoe, L.P.

Abstract: At 11:32 a.m. on September 4, 2013, an employee was attending some hoses and a pump to transfer crude oil from a metal storage tank to a portable plastic tank. The employee, plastic tank, tank dike, and metal storage tank were engulfed in flames when an explosion occurred as the plastic portable tank was three-quarters full. The employee was burned and was killed

Keywords: Burn, Crude Oil, Explosion, Fire, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 939344.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction