Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 52406.015 - Sawmill Worker Is Struck And Killed By A Falling Treetop.

Accident: 52406.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/25/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
940809.01505/25/2012Tri State Timber, Llc

At noon on May 25, 2012, an employee was working for a sawmill. He was standing approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) away from where a tree was being felled by a coworker. The tree being topped had sustained wind damage several years prior. T he top of the tree fell in the opposite direction of the tree being felled. The dead portion of the top of the tree being felled struck the employee. The treeto p struck the employee on his shoulder and then on his back. The employee sustain ed severe trauma to his chest cavity organs and lower back organs, including his lungs, kidney, and liver. He was killed.

Keywords: back, chest, falling object, kidney, liver, logger, logging, lung, sawmill, shoulder, struck by, torso, tree, tree felling, tree section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 940809.015 39 M Fatality