Accident Summary Nr: 52387.015 - Employee is struck by cable line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901834.015 | 04/22/2013 | 562119 | L & A Trucking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 16, 2013, Employee #1 was merging off the shoulder onto the highway. The employee caught the bed lip of the truck on a cable line. While attempting to dislodge the cable line, another vehicle struck the line, ejecting the employee into the air. Employee #1 sustained a left upper extremity amputation and blunt force trauma, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 901834.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |