Accident Summary Nr: 52368.015 - Employee is stung by bee or wasp and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936783.015 | 08/30/2013 | 515210 | Charter |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 28, 2013, Employee #1 was working with a coworker repairing a damaged cable feed to a home. Employee #1 was placing a 28 foot extension ladder next to the home on the lawn where the cable lines entered. While placing the ladder, bees or wasps started swarming and stung Employee #1 several times. A coworker instructed Employee #1 to remove his tools and safety gear and to rest near the work vehicle. A few minutes later, Employee #1 collapsed and he was transported to a hospital. Employee #1 died of anaphylactic shock on August 29, 2013 after he was removed from life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936783.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |