Accident Summary Nr: 52246.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
911001.015 | 06/06/2013 | 237990 | Tier 1 Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 5, 2013, an employee was removing metal decking during a demolition project. The employee fell approximately 36 feet to the lower level. The employee sustained trauma to the body upon contact with lower surface and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 911001.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |