Accident Summary Nr: 522185 - Employee killed when struck in head by heater door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100749928 | 09/16/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Associated Natural Gas |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to ignite a fuel heater. The coworker was standing at the control panel pressing the ignition while Employee #1 was looking in the inspection hole on the manway door. An explosion occurred inside the heater, blowing off the manway door, which struck Employee #1 in the head. He sustained a closed head injury and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100749928 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |