Accident Summary Nr: 522169 - Surveyor and two backhoe operators drown when asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100562032 | 07/25/1991 | 1623 | 0 | R & R Pipelines, Inc. |
100562073 | 07/26/1991 | 8713 | 0 | Zambrana & Associates |
100562107 | 07/29/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Crss, Inc. |
100562081 | 07/26/1991 | 8713 | 0 | Rubino Surveying |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3, two backhoe operators and one surveyor, were locating underground utilities in preparation for a road construction project. The primary method of locating the utility lines was to dig them up and then precisely survey them. Apparently (since there were no witnesses) Employees #1, #2, and #3 entered a 20 foot deep utility vault to survey the water and gas lines at the bottom. They were overcome by high levels of carbon dioxide and low levels of oxygen, and ultimately drowned in the 3 feet of water at the bottom of the vault. The official cause of death was cited as "Drowning due to asphyxiation due to acute stagnant air syndrome."
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100562032 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100562032 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100562073 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100562107 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 100562081 | Occupation Not Listed |