Accident Summary Nr: 522151 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 522151 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11618113208/01/199450330Abc Supply Co., Inc.

Abstract: Three employees arrived at a single-story residence to deliver asphalt shingles that had been ordered by a roofing contractor. At the request of the roofing contractor, the workers' employer, a wholesale roofing distributor, directed them to unload the shingles onto the roof from the east. One of the employees had backed their truck into position 17 feet from the building, directly under a 7600-volt overhead power line. A second employee got onto the bed of the truck to raise the conveyor to the roof so that the shingles could be unloaded. He raised the conveyor and rotated it 180 degrees toward the roof, and the conveyor contacted the power line. He received an electric shock and numerous burns, for which he was hospitalized. The employee who had backed the truck into position was electrocuted. Both of them had been standing on the ground in contact with the truck at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116181132 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 116181132 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported