Accident Summary Nr: 522144 - Employee crushed to death in automobile accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116182379 | 05/26/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Interstate Barricades, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were using a company-owned flatbed pickup to construct and maintain a lane closure on a two-lane interstate in order for another company to maintain the interstate's pavement. Employee #1, who was driving, pulled off the active highway onto the left-hand shoulder to allow the other employee to get out of the vehicle and cross the highway in order to stabilize a "pass with care" sign on the right-hand side of the road. The employee got out, then heard a loud noise and looked up to see a tractor semi-trailer (18-wheeler) rear end the company vehicle after it pulled back out into traffic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116182379 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |