Accident Summary Nr: 522136 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SUPPLY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116182361 | 05/25/1994 | 0241 | 0 | Smith Dairy |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF A DAIRY FARM AND ONE OF HIS EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A 15-FOOT-LONG METAL GATE FOR A HOLDING AREA FOR COWS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD FINISHED USING A GROUNDED 0.5-INCH MILWAUKEE DRILL TO DRILL HOLES IN THE WOODEN POST. THE HOLES WERE FOR 15-INCH BOLTS TO HOLD THE GATE. THE OWNER LEFT FOR MORE MATERIALS; AND, WHEN HE RETURNED, HE FOUND THE EMPLOYEE DEAD. INVESTIGATION FOUND REVERSED POLARITY IN THE RECEPTACLE SUPPLYING THE DRILL AND FOUND THE CASE OF THE DRILL ENERGIZED AT 124 VOLTS THROUGH ITS GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE GROUND FAULT WAS SOMEWHERE IN THE SUPPLY TO THE DRILL, NOT IN THE DRILL ITSELF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116182361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |