Accident Summary Nr: 522102 - EMPLOYEE SPRAINS BACK MUSCLES IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100746452 | 07/21/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Ma Mortensen Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 A.M. ON JULY 23, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING WALL TIES. AFTER REMOVING THE TIES, HE STARTED DESCENDING DOWN THE WHALERS. HE FELL WHEN HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 PULLED AND STRAINED HIS BACK MUSCLES, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100746452 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |