Accident Summary Nr: 522094 - Employee killed whencrushed by backing up grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100748730 | 04/08/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Kirkland Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 7, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on establishing the proper grade during a road fill operation. Employee #1 was using a hand-held optic grade checking device while the coworker was operating a 14 G Caterpillar road grader. Employee #1 bent over, placing his head close to the ground to sight an elevation marker located on the side of the new road. At the same time, the coworker backed up the road grader to make another pass over the road fill that had recently been placed there. As he backed up, he ran over and crushed Employee #1's head, killing him. The back-up alarm was inoperative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100748730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |