Accident Summary Nr: 522086 - Employee dies of Hepatitis B ten years after needle stick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100749712 | 01/04/1993 | 8062 | 0 | Boulder Community Hospital |
Abstract: On April 7, 1983, Employee #1 was stuck by a needle while administering an IV. The employee had been offered the hepatitis vaccine series, but declined in writing. The employee died of Hepatitis B on December 29, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100749712 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |