Accident Summary Nr: 522086 - Employee dies of Hepatitis B ten years after needle stick

Accident Summary Nr: 522086 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10074971201/04/199380620Boulder Community Hospital

Abstract: On April 7, 1983, Employee #1 was stuck by a needle while administering an IV. The employee had been offered the hepatitis vaccine series, but declined in writing. The employee died of Hepatitis B on December 29, 1992.

Keywords: INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100749712 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported