Accident Summary Nr: 522078 - Employee crushed to death by falling automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100748250 | 07/21/1992 | 5521 | 0 | Lee'S Used Cars |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 1, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to install a transmission into a 1976 Ford Mustang. Employee #1 had used a tow truck to pick up the front of the automobile to place a homemade stationary jack stand under the car. Employee #1 then used the tow truck to lift another car so that a part could be removed, but he never reattached the tow truck to the Ford Mustang. While Employee #1 was once again working on the Mustang, the car fell from the stationary jack, crushing him to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100748250 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |