Accident Summary Nr: 52206.015 - Employee contacts live part and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 939506.015 | 09/06/2013 | 238210 | Greentech Energy Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 4, 2013, an employee was retrofitting an existing ballast and replacing a light fixture. While replacing ballast with a more energy-efficient ballast and using wire strippers, the employee was electrocuted when he made contact with live parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 939506.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |