Accident Summary Nr: 522045 - Employee falls into caustic soda tank, leg burned

Accident Summary Nr: 522045 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10057336908/01/199134710Thomas Plating Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was fixing a chain on an overhead gantry crane that is used to transport parts from one process tank to another. He hit his head on the hoist motor A assembly and fell into an alkaline cleaner tank containing 46 percent caustic soda and 10 percent sodium silicate. Employee #1's legs were severely burned.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, CAUSTIC, STRUCK AGAINST, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, TANK, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100573369 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported