Accident Summary Nr: 521930 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE DISMOUNTING AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100577576 | 12/13/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Canon City Tree Service |
Abstract: A 49-year-old tree trimmer was working from a Hi-Ranger aerial lift (Model No. 5TD-52PB1830, Serial No. 11661802) mounted on a 1966 Ford Truck. He had just finished trimming a tree and had moved the articulating boom to the cradled position. As the employee was dismounting bucket, he fell to the ground. He died of his injuries after 3 weeks of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100577576 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |