Accident Summary Nr: 521930 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE DISMOUNTING AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 521930 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10057757612/13/199107830Canon City Tree Service

Abstract: A 49-year-old tree trimmer was working from a Hi-Ranger aerial lift (Model No. 5TD-52PB1830, Serial No. 11661802) mounted on a 1966 Ford Truck. He had just finished trimming a tree and had moved the articulating boom to the cradled position. As the employee was dismounting bucket, he fell to the ground. He died of his injuries after 3 weeks of hospitalization.

Keywords: DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100577576 Fatality Concussion Forestry workers, except logging