Accident Summary Nr: 521922 - Employee drowns after dump truck rolls into reservoir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100572817 | 10/21/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Hudick Excavating, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 35-year-old excavating company vehicle operator, was having his Caterpillar 769C dump truck loaded with rock at the top of a sloped haul road. The dump truck rolled down the haul road and into a reservoir. The operator was able to leave the sunken vehicle and swim to the surface. Two fellow employees attempted a rescue; however, Employee #1 fought the rescuers and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100572817 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |