Accident Summary Nr: 521914 - Employee killed when struck by multipiece tire rim

Accident Summary Nr: 521914 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10057264309/04/199150140Brad Ragan Tire Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a 42-year-old tire serviceman, was changing multipiece-rimmed tires on a road grader. After the partial airing of a new tire, he apparently attempted to seat a lock rim by hammering it. The lock and flange rings blew off the rim and struck and killed Employee #1. He failed to use a tire rim restraint device.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, TIRE RIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100572643 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported