Accident Summary Nr: 521914 - Employee killed when struck by multipiece tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100572643 | 09/04/1991 | 5014 | 0 | Brad Ragan Tire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 42-year-old tire serviceman, was changing multipiece-rimmed tires on a road grader. After the partial airing of a new tire, he apparently attempted to seat a lock rim by hammering it. The lock and flange rings blew off the rim and struck and killed Employee #1. He failed to use a tire rim restraint device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100572643 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |