Accident Summary Nr: 521849 - CRUSHED BY TRENCHING CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100573393 | 08/29/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Company Of Colorado |
Abstract: A gas utility was replacing an existing gas line with a new 1.5-meter-diameter line. The excavation was under an existing roadbed that was being re-paved. The excavation was about 1.5 to 1.8 meters deep with 100 to 150 millimeters of standing water. The excavation was in Type C soil, and the employees were not using shoring or any other protective system. The employees pumped the water out and then started shoveling the wet soil out to accommodate the pipe. During this operation, the soil on one side of the excavation caved in, crushing a worker on the other side of the excavation. He broke his pelvis and suffered severe internal injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100573393 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |