Accident Summary Nr: 521799 - Employee killed when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100575901 | 06/25/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Ponderosa Timber |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of a feed table at a sawmill, feeding a cant (log) into an edger with the round side of the log facing down. As the feed rollers pulled it in the gang saws, the log started to rotate and bind in the saw. The cant was kicked out of the saw, and struck Employee #1 in the face with considerable velocity. He died of a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100575901 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |