Accident Summary Nr: 521757 - Trash collector killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100015551 | 11/13/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Tom'S Trash Barrels, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, trash collectors, were making routine residential stops as part of their weekly route on a cold, snowy morning. They were using a rear-loading 1979 Ford compaction truck, model 7000. The coworker was driving as Employee #1 stood on the left rear side of the truck, signaling him to reverse the truck. As the truck proceeded in reverse to the next pick-up stop, Employee #1 slipped and fell. The truck continued to back up, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100015551 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |