Accident Summary Nr: 521716 - Employee killed when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100021450 | 09/12/1990 | 8713 | 0 | D. H. Thompson Surveys, Inc. |
| 100021468 | 09/12/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Ames Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both surveyors, were marking center line stations at 50 feet intervals on a highway. The coworker was operating the survey instruments while Employee #1 set nails on the asphalt. While walking on the center line to a new station, Employee #1 was struck by an automobile and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100021450 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100021468 | Occupation Not Listed |