Accident: 521682 - Employee Asphyxiated And Killed In Pet Food Bin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101219764 | 09/28/1990 | 2047 | Paradigm Shift Llc |
On his first bin entry, Employee #1, a new employee, was allowed to work below a bridged condition. The bridge collapsed, burying him in approximately 11 ft of material. Rescuers took 12 minutes to extract Employee #1. Suffering traumatic asphyxiation, he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101219764 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |