Accident Summary Nr: 521682 - Employee asphyxiated and killed in pet food bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101219764 | 09/28/1990 | 2047 | 0 | Paradigm Shift Llc |
Abstract: On his first bin entry, Employee #1, a new employee, was allowed to work below a bridged condition. The bridge collapsed, burying him in approximately 11 ft of material. Rescuers took 12 minutes to extract Employee #1. Suffering traumatic asphyxiation, he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101219764 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |