Accident Summary Nr: 521674 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101226736 | 08/07/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Riviera Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working under the guidance of a journeyman electrician. The electrician instructed the apprentice to mark lighting circuit breakers in a panelboard and to find which lights did not work. The apprentice was instructed not to work the lights while they were energized. Despite his instructions, the apprentice entered the ceiling area and removed a junction box containing conductors energized at 277 volts. The employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted. More than 10 minutes elapsed before anyone discovered the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101226736 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |