Accident Summary Nr: 521666 - Floorhand dies of heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100021963 | 07/12/1990 | 1389 | 0 | J. W. Gibson Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a floorhand with an oil servicing operation, and two coworkers were replacing a broken rod on a pumping rig. He had been with the company for approximately one week. Although working 10 to 12 hours per day, he had yet to become acclimated to the heat. When putting the rods back in the hole, the floorhand's job is to wrench sections of the rod together. Employee #1 appeared disoriented after this heavy physical task, complained of not feeling well, and went to the crew house to rest. The crew house is a small 6 ft by 8 ft building with two windows but little air movement inside. The employee sat down to rest. After repeated attempts to converse with him proved unsuccessful, an ambulance was called. He was initially transported to a hospital in rural Colorado, then air lifted by helicopter to a larger city for further treatment. He died at the larger hospital as a result of heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100021963 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |