Accident Summary Nr: 52166.015 - Employee suffers from heat stress and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 52166.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
939284.01509/05/2013213111Ponder Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 3, 2013, an employee was servicing an oil well with a workover rig and become overheated. The employee suffered heat stress and was killed.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 939284.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction