Accident Summary Nr: 521609 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING SNAG WHILE FIREFIGHTING

Accident Summary Nr: 521609 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10084947009/24/199195120Us Forest Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HIT AND KILLED BY A FALLING TREE/SNAG AS HE WAS FIGHTING A SMALL FOREST FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED THREE BROKEN RIBS AND DIED OF INTERNAL BLEEDING.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, TREE, RIB, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100849470 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported