Accident Summary Nr: 521591 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101222099 | 09/27/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Alternative Housing Inc. |
Abstract: An employer was moving a house. An employee was on top of the house, lifting up the overhead telephone and cable television lines and neutral conductors so the house could pass beneath them. The employee had a grounded neutral conductor in his hand. He stood up and contacted the phase conductor of a 7400-volt overhead power line with his head. He was electrocuted. (He subsequently fell off the house to the ground.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101222099 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |