Accident Summary Nr: 521575 - Employee killed in 315 ft fall from TV tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100671320 | 06/27/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Rex Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 315 ft high performing maintenance on a TV tower Employee #1 thought he had attached his safety belt properly to the tower, but he had not. He fell 315 ft to the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100671320 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |