Accident Summary Nr: 521567 - Employee dies of asphyxia in gas tank fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101222107 | 08/20/1990 | 5932 | 0 | Mansion Antiques |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying on the ground working on the gas tank of a 1974 Ford pickup truck when a fire erupted. He died of asphyxia. The employee was working alone and there were no witnesses so it is unclear what actually occurred or what the conditions were at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101222107 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |