Accident Summary Nr: 521526 - Employee killed when tire rim splits and explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101226702 | 03/05/1990 | 7534 | 0 | Patterick'S Tire Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had built up a rim and tire. Employee #1, the employer, sent the worker to make out an invoice while he placed the tire back on the vehicle. While he was repositioning the tire, the rim split and exploded. Rim parts struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101226702 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |