Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 521518 - Three Employees Killed, Other Injured In Bank Explosion

Accident: 521518 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/06/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10122698303/07/19906029Crested Butte State Bank

A two-story bank building with an unvented crawl space under the whole structure exploded as a result of hydrocarbon-based gas buildup in the crawl space. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed; Employees #4, #7, #8, #9, #11, #12, #13, and #14 were hospitalized and Employees #5, #6, and #10 were not hospitalized. There had been no indication of a gas buildup or any warning given. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms ruled out any high explosive involvement, titling the remaining rubble as a classic gas explosion, as all parts fell within 6 ft of the foundation.

Keywords: ventilation, explosion, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101226983 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101226983 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101226983 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 101226983 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
5 101226983 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 101226983 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
7 101226983 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
8 101226983 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 101226983 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported
10 101226983 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported
11 101226983 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
12 101226983 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
13 101226983 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
14 101226983 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported