Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 521492 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Steel Beam

Accident: 521492 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/08/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10084878703/08/19901791Derr And Gruenewald Inc.
10084888603/08/19901542Ge Johnson Co.
10084892803/08/19903441Midwest Steel Inc.
10084887803/08/19904213Husker Express

Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers, were rigging structural steel beams that were to be hoisted by crane from a truck to a storage area. After securing a beam to a sling with sorting hooks, Employee #1 walked under the beam as it was being raised. The beam became detached from the sling, fell and struck Employee #1 in the back, killing him.

Keywords: steel beam, struck by, unsecured, iron worker, work rules, construction, back, sling, falling object, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100848787 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100848886 Occupation Not Listed
3 100848928 Occupation Not Listed
4 100848878 Occupation Not Listed