Accident Summary Nr: 521393 - Employees affected by chlorine leak, one hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100611136 | 07/24/1989 | 5169 | 0 | D P C Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was filling a one-ton cylinder with chlorine for use by municipal water and sewage treatment plants. The filling hose burst near the fill connection and spewed chlorine gas. The employee ran to safety. The chlorine traveled from the area and affected the employees of other businesses next door. Employees #1 through #18 were examined at area hospitals and all but Employee #17 were released. The hose connection was a Teflon lined braided stainless steel hose manufactured by Everflex.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 100611136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |