Accident Summary Nr: 521377 - Employee killed when struck in chest during log truck unload
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1870120 | 09/07/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Utility Completions Inc. |
| 1870286 | 09/19/1989 | 0161 | 0 | Zweck'S Fresh Vegetables |
Abstract: Employee #1 made a routine delivery of 33 ft long Douglas fir logs to a sawmill using a Mack R-600 truck. He drove into the log deck area and released the rear and front bindings, which were securing the logs, from the driver side of the truck. After seeing Employee #1 at the front of the truck, the front end loader operator (950 Caterpillar, serial # 5K 2464) began to unload the logs from the passenger side of the truck. Employee #1 moved to the area behind the cab on the driver side and was struck by a falling log, sustaining fatal injuries to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1870120 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1870286 | Occupation Not Listed |