Accident Summary Nr: 521344 - Employee killed when crushed by falling panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100610500 | 09/07/1989 | 1795 | 0 | Wayne Gomez Demolition & Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a masonry column in a demolition project. A panel above and next to the column being removed fell on the employee as he was walking underneath the column. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100610500 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |