Accident Summary Nr: 521328 - Employee drowns while feeding fish in reservoir
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1870625 | 09/25/1989 | 0921 | 0 | Aqua Farm Associates Of Colorado, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was feeding fish in three holding pens on a reservoir, drowned. He was found on the day following the accident. There were no eyewitnesses. Because the boat was found washed ashore on the opposite end of the reservoir, it is believed that the boat was not tied securely and came loose from the feeding platform. The employee apparently attempted to swim to shore or to catch the loose boat. He was considered an excellent swimmer but was not wearing a life jacket or flotation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1870625 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |