Accident Summary Nr: 521310 - Employee killed when struck by flying traffic sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1870278 | 09/08/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Temple Ferrari & Petty Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck on the head by a traffic sign that had been carried from the roadway by the wind. He died. The traffic sign traveled approximately 80 feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1870278 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |