Accident Summary Nr: 521302 - Employee killed when skull is crushed in garbage compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100610765 | 09/18/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Bravo Trash Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had activated the compactor at the back of a Ford garbage truck with compactor attached. When he reached in to grab a can, his head was crushed between a part of the frame which moved the blade of the compactor and a metal crossbar on the upper portion of the truck. The crossbar prevented dumpsters from falling into the truck as they were being emptied.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100610765 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |