Accident Summary Nr: 521286 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109574012 | 08/28/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Broken Wall Construction |
Abstract: A tub in an old house was not draining properly, and two employees were working on the plumbing problem. One of the employees, a plumber, was under the house in a crawl space. The other was in the kitchen, handing down tools and parts. The plumber requested an electric saw (Milwaukee Sawzall, Model 6707) to cut a pipe he needed to remove. After sending down the saw, the helper connected a 15.2-meter, three-wire extension cord set to a kitchen receptacle outlet that was about 2.4 meters from the access hole. He heard a scream and unplugged the cord. The plumber, who had the saw resting on his chest, was electrocuted. The two-hole receptacle outlet did not provide an equipment grounding conductor, and the grounding prongs were missing from the plugs on the saw's power supply cord and on the extension cord set. Additionally, the power supply cord on the saw had been improperly repaired, and the neutral conductor was in contact with the unconnected equipment grounding conductor. (No ground-fault circuit interrupter was in use.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109574012 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |