Accident Summary Nr: 521278 - Employee crushed by tractor dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 521278 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 11/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10957520911/13/199507810Tonella And Associates
10957521711/21/199507820Rainbow Landscaping

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere tractor landscaping a slope when the tractor rolled over on top of him. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest that subsequently caused him to go into cardiac arrest. He was killed. The tractor involved was not equipped with a rollover protective structure.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROPS, CHEST, HEART, ROLL-OVER, CARDIAC ARREST, CRUSHED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109575209 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109575217 Occupation Not Listed