Accident Summary Nr: 521252 - Employee killed when run over by sanitation truck

Accident Summary Nr: 521252 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10957457409/06/199549530Waste Management Of Colorado Springs

Abstract: Employee #1, a helper/loader, was working on a sanitation refuse collection route. After making a residential stop, the driver backed up on the street to avoid a busy intersection. Employee #1 got behind the truck and was knocked to the ground, dragged, and then run over by the right rear duals. He was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, DRAGGED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109574574 Fatality Other Occupation not reported