Accident Summary Nr: 521237 - Employees burned, one dies in oil storage tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 521237 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10956890710/25/199413810L.P. Moore, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 accidentally ignited the vapors in a pit they had dug to contain a small amount of crude oil drained from a storage tank. The ignition source was an idling pickup truck that had been pulled up next to the pit. Both employees were burned on their arms, face, and torso in the resulting explosion, and were air-lifted in critical condition to the burn center at a local hospital. Employee #1 died in the burn center approximately 2 months later, and Employee #2 improved in condition and was transferred to the rehabilitation unit of the hospital approximately 7 weeks after the accident. Neither employee was available for interview due to their medical/psychological conditions.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, FIRE, OIL TANK, OIL WELL DRILLING, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, ARM, PICKUP TRUCK, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109568907 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 109568907 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported