Accident Summary Nr: 521229 - Employee killed during job-related rafting trip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109568832 | 07/19/1994 | 6331 | 0 | Cigna Property & Casualty |
Abstract: Employee #1 was entertaining clients on company time on a white water rafting trip when he and three other occupants fell out of the boat. Employee #1, an experienced rafter, was wearing a wetsuit, life jacket, and helmet. The day trip service had provided the raft and a guide in a kayak alongside the raft. All the other occupants were picked up alive. Employee #1 was found 1/4 mile downstream. He was conscious but passed out and never regained consciousness. The autopsy stated bilateral mastoid hemorrhage as the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109568832 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |