Accident Summary Nr: 521146 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100763572 | 01/15/1991 | 1741 | 0 | R & M Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting a tubular welded scaffold before work was to begin installing bricks on a residential building. The employee, a partner in the company, fell approximately 12 ft from the scaffold to the ground. He died as a result of blunt trauma to the abdomen. The scaffold planking was not secured and there were no guardrails attached to the scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100763572 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |