Accident Summary Nr: 521138 - Employee killed when thrown from horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100763507 | 11/26/1990 | 0212 | 0 | State Line Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a horse back to a ranch barn when it bolted and ran into a wire fence that was approximately 300 yards away. The employee was thrown approximately 30 feet over the fence, landing on her head and chest. She sustained a concussion and internal bleeding and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100763507 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |